BoM 05 Annecy 2011 BoM 5 31 mai 2012 News by: Hemgath

BOM 5 Deck Lists (thx to Chapuzas !)

BOM 5 LEGACY top 16 DECK LIST (633 players) :

-1st place -
Landstill UBG, by Matthias Frauenschläger

Business (36)
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
4 Counterspell
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
4 Landstill
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Ghastly Demise
2 Innocent Blood
2 Go for the Throat
1 Putrefy
3 Pernicious Deed

Lands (24)
1 Wasteland
4 Mishra’s Factory
2 Mutavault
4 Polluted Delta
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Underground Sea
3 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
1 Island

Sideboard (15)
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
3 Relic of Progenitus
2 Consuming Vapors
2 Krosan Grip

– 2nd place -
Reanimator, by Oliver Salten

Business (42)
2 Iona, Shield of Emeria
2 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
1 Inkwell Leviathan
1 Blazing Archon
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
3 Duress
2 Thoughseize
4 Brainstorm
4 Careful Study
4 Entomb
1 Turbulent Dreams
4 Reanimate
4 Exhume
2 Show and Tell

Lands (18)
4 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic island
1 Badlands
2 Island
2 Swamp

Sideboard (15)
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Pyroclasm
3 Energy Flux
2 Submerge
1 Perish
2 Red Elemental Blast

– 3rd place -
Tempo UBG, by Louis Deltour

Business (38)
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Terravore
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
3 Thoughtseize
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Hymn to Tourach
3 Go for the Throat
1 Pernicious Deed
4 Brainstorm
2 Preordain
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Lands (22)
4 Wasteland
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Polluted Delta
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Bayou
2 Tropical Island
4 Underground Sea
1 Forest
1 Swamp
Sideboard (15)
2 Llawan, Cephalid Empress
2 Ghastly Demise
2 Pernicious Deed
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Life from the Loam
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Spell Pierce
1 Krosan Grip

– 4th place-
Dredge, by Erik Hegemann

Business (45)
3 Ichorid
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweed Imp
3 Goglari Thug
1 Darkblast
4 Putrid Imp
4 Tireless Tribe
4 Narcomoeba
2 Dread Return
4 Careful Study
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Breakthrough
4 Bridge from Below

Mana Sources (15)
4 City of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Cephalid Coliseum
3 Tarnished Citadel

Sideboard (15)
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Realm Razer
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Hypnotist
4 Nature’s Claim
4 Ancient Grudge
2 Ray of Revelation
1 Darkblast

– 5th place -
NOPro Zenith Bant, by Alexei Isupov (tinefoil)

Business (41)
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Qasali Pridemage
4 Vendilion Clique
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Green Sun’s zenith
2 Umezawa’s Jitte
4 Brainstorm
3 Mental Misstep
4 Force of Will
2 Ponder
4 Natural Order
1 Progenitus

Lands (19)
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Windswept Heath
1 Dyrad Arbor
4 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
1 Savannah
1 Island
1 Forest
1 Plains

Sideboard (15)
2 Enlightened Tutor
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Wheel of Sun and Moon
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Serenity
2 Null Rod
3 Path to Exile
1 Krosan Grip
1 Loaming Shaman
2 Llawan, Cephalid Empress

– 6th place -
Zenith Zoo, by Rafael García

Business (40)
3 Grim Lavamancer
3 Noble Hierarch
4 Wild Nacatl
1 Gaddock Teeg
3 Tarmogoyf
3 Qasali Pridemage
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Terravore
3 Green Sun’s Zenith
2 Elspeth, Knight Errant
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Lightning Helix
4 Path to Exile
2 Sylvan Library

Lands (21)
1 Karakas
2 Horizon Canopy
3 Wooded Foothills
2 Winswept Heath
4 Arid Mesa
1 Dryad Arbor
3 Taiga
2 Plateau
1 Savannah
1 Forest
1 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
3 Ethersworn Canonist
3 Null Rod
1 Gaddock Teeg
2 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Bojuka Bog
3 Choke
2 Krosan Grip

– 7th place -
Sneak and Show, by Rodrigo Togores

Business (41)
4 Sneak Attack
4 Show and Tell
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Progenitus
4 Force of Will
3 Misdirection
2 Echoing Truth
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
3 Intuition
2 Seething Song
3 Lotus Petal

Lands (19)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Volcanic Island
3 Island
1 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Pyroblast
2 Wipe Away
3 Blood Moon
3 Volcanic Fallout
3 Trinisphere

– 8th place -
Merfolk, by Alexis Catelain

Business (40)
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
4 Daze
4 Aether Vial
4 Standstill
4 Cursecatcher
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Coralhelm Commander
4 Silvergil Adept
4 Merrow Rejeerey

Lands (20)
4 Wasteland
4 Mutavault
12 Island

Sideboard (15)
3 Relic of Progenitus
2 Submerge
1 Mind Harness
3 Spell Pierce
1 Echoing Truth
2 Umezawa’s Jitte
3 Propaganda

 

– 9th place -
Spiral Tide, by Iñaki Puig Dollers

Business (42)
4 Force of Will
3 Mental Misstep
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
4 Mercant Scroll
3 Cunning Wish
3 Meditate
4 High Tide
4 Turnabout
4 Time Spiral
1 Brainfreeze

Lands (18)
2 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
12 Island

Sideboard (15)
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Meditate
1 Brain Freeze
1 Rebuild
1 Echoing Truth
1 Blue Sun’s Zenith
1 Snap
2 Wipe Away
3 Spell Pierce
3 Pact of Negation

– 10th place -
Zenith GW, by Niklas Kronberger (schniggaz)

Business (38)
1 Tarmogoyf
4 Knight of the Reliquary
3 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Mother of Runes
2 Qasali Pridemage
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Scryb Ranger
3 Aven Mindcensor
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Eternal Witness
1 Gaddock Teeg
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Green Sun’s Zenith
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Batterskull
4 Swords to Plowshares

Lands (22)
2 Forest
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Gaea’s Cradle
1 Karakas
3 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Temple Garden
4 Savannah
1 Plains

Sideboard (15)
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Wheel of Sun and Moon
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Enlightened Tutor
2 Krosan Grip
1 Serenity
2 Path to Exile
1 Bojuka Bog

– 11th place -
Landstill UWG, by Selim Creiche

Business (39)
4 Force of Will
3 Mental Misstep
2 Spell Snare
4 Counterspell
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Wrath of God
1 Day of Judgment
2 Humility
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
4 Standstill
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Elspeth, Knight Errant

Lands (22)
1 Academy Ruins
2 Wasteland
4 Mishra’s Factory
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Flooded Strand
4 Tundra
2 Tropical Island
2 Island
2 Plains

Sideboard (15)
2 Spell Pierce
1 Disrupt
3 Relic of Progenitus
3 Faerie Macabre
3 Meddling Mage
3 Krosan Grip
1 Wrath of God

– 12th place -
Sneak and Show, by Johannes Gutbrod (zerzab11)

Business (41)
4 Sneak Attack
4 Show and Tell
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Progenitus
4 Force of Will
3 Daze
2 Echoing Truth
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
3 Intuition
2 Seething Song
3 Lotus Petal

Lands (19)
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Volcanic Island
3 Island
1 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
3 Red Elemental Blast
3 Divert
3 Blood Moon
3 Volcanic Fallout
3 Trinisphere

– 13th place -
Merfolk, by Christophe Gregoir

Business (38)
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
3 Daze
4 Aether Vial
4 Cursecatcher
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Coralhelm Commander
4 Silvergil Adept
4 Merrow Rejeerey
1 Merfolk Sovereign
2 Kira, Great Glass-Spiner

Lands (22)
4 Wasteland
4 Mutavault
1 Mishra’s Factory
13 Island

Sideboard (15)
unlisted, so still searching for this; check back soon or let me know if you can contact Christophe

– 14th place -
Merfolk, by Martin Lindstrom

Business (38)
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
4 Daze
4 Aether Vial
4 Cursecatcher
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Coralhelm Commander
4 Silvergil Adept
4 Merrow Rejeerey
2 Sower of Temptation

Lands (22)
4 Wasteland
4 Mutavault
1 Mishra’s Factory
13 Island

Sideboard (15)
3 Mind Harness
3 Submerge
3 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Spell Pierce
2 Umezawa’s Jitte
2 Llawan, Cephalid Empress

– 15th place -
Merfolk, by Edouard Lecocq

Business (39)
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
4 Daze
4 Aether Vial
3 Standstill
4 Cursecatcher
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Coralhelm Commander
4 Silvergil Adept
4 Merrow Rejeerey

Lands (21)
4 Wasteland
4 Mutavault
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Flooded Strand
4 Underground Sea
3 Island

Sideboard (15)
3 Snuff Out
2 Submerge
3 Relic of Progenitus
3 Perish
1 Nature’s Ruin
1 Spell Pierce
2 Umezawa’s Jitte

– 16th place -
Show and Tell, by Michael Kammer

Business (40)
4 Force of Will
3 Daze
1 Beast Within
4 Brainstorm
4 Preordain
1 Ponder
1 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Natural Order
4 Show and Tell
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Progenitus
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

Lands (20)
3 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
4 Misty Rainforst
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswepth Heath
1 Flooded Strand
4 Tropical Island
3 Ancient Tomb
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Forest
1 Island

Sideboard (15)
1 Pithing Needle
2 Trickbind
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Beast Within
3 Duplicant
2 Iona, Shield of Emeria
3 Krosan Grip

 

BOM 5 VINTAGE top 8 DECK LIST (483 players) :

1st Place - TurboTezz, by Omar Rohner

Maindeck

1 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Underground Sea
5 Island
3 Grim Monolith
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
4 Force of Will
4 Tezzeret, the Seeker
1 Imperial Seal
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Time Walk
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Tinker
1 Steel Sabotage
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Vault
1 Blightsteel Colossus
4 Voltaic Key
3 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Hurkyl's Recall
4 Thoughtseize

Sideboard

1 Trinisphere
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Hurnkyl's Recall
2 Sower of Temptation
3 Steel Sabotage
3 Relic of Progenitus
2 Dismember
2 Mental Misstep


2nd Place - TurboTezz, by Lorenzo Fedeli

Maindeck

3 Flooded Strand
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest
3 Island
3 Underground Sea
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Grim Monolith
2 Mox Opal
3 Voltaic Key
3 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Time Vault
4 Force of Will
3 Mana Drain
2 Thoughtseize
3 Dark Confidant
4 Tezzeret the Seeker
2 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Brainstorm
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Will
2 Hurkyl's Recall

Sideboard

1 Hurkyl's Recall
3 Steel Sabotage
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Sower of Temptation
2 Dispel
1 Thada Adel, Acquisitor
1 Thoughtseize
1 Pithing Needle
2 Yixlid Jailer


3rd Place - Dredge, by Richard Lessman

Maindeck

4 Leyline of the Void
4 Unmask
4 Cabal Therapy
1 Terastodon
4 Bridge from Below
2 Dread Return
2 Darkblast
2 Golgari Thug
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Narcomoeba
4 Bloodghast
2 Ichorid
4 Serum Powder
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
3 City of Brass
4 Petrified Field
4 Undiscovered Paradise

Sideboard

4 Chain of Vapor
4 Nature's Claim
2 Wispmare
1 City of Brass
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Firestorm


4th Place - MUD, by Martin Lindstrom

Maindeck

1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
4 Mishra's Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
3 City of Traitors
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Metalworker
4 Tangle Wire
4 Kuldotha Forgemaster
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Thorn of Amethyst
3 Sphere of Resistance
1 Trinisphere
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Myr Battlesphere
1 Spine of Ish Sah
2 Crucible of Worlds
1 Steel Hellkite
1 Duplicant

Sideboard

4 Leyline of the Void
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Relic of Progenitus
3 Duplicant
4 Phyrexian Metamorph




5th Place - Gush Storm, by Darío González

Maindeck

4 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
3 Underground Sea
3 Tropical Island
3 Island
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Imperial Seal
3 Repeal
3 Mana Drain
4 Gush
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Merchant Scroll
4 Force of Will
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Regrowth
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Tinker
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Bightsteel Colossus
1 Fastbond
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Vampiric Tutor
4 Preordain
2 Duress
1 Timetwister
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Time Walk

Sideboard

1 Dismember
2 Nature's Claim
3 Trygon Predator
1 Sower of Temptation
1 Ravenous Trap
1 Nihil Spellmomb
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Yixlid Jailer
1 Mindbreak Trap
2 Hurkyl's Recall


6th Place - Painters, by Ivan Stanoev

Maindeck

1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Black Lotus
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
2 Mox Opal
1 Tinker
1 Inkwell Leviathan
1 Time Vault
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
4 Force of Will
4 Painter's Servant
3 Grindstone
3 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Demonic Consultation
3 Intuition
1 Vampiric Tutor
2 Goblin Welder
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Time Walk
2 Thoughtseize
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
3 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Badlands
1 Tropical Island
1 Great Furnace
1 Seat of the Synod
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Ancient Tomb

Sideboard

1 Viashino Heretic
3 Ancient Grudge
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
1 Thoughtseize
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Yixlid Jailer
1 Pithing Needle
1 Rebuild
1 Tormod's Crypt


7th Place - Gush Remora, by Rubén González

Maindeck

1 Flooded Strand
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Island
2 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Mox Ruby
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Blightsteel Colossus
3 Preordain
2 Mana Drain
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Force of Will
3 Mystic Remora
4 Mindbreak Trap
1 Timetwister
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Mox Jet
4 Gush
1 Time Walk
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Mana Crypt
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Fastbond
1 Tinker
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Sol Ring

Sideboard

2 Engineered Explosives
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
1 Pyroclasm
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Yixlid Jailer
1 Mountain
2 Viashino Heretic
2 Sower of Temptation
1 Ancient Grudge


8th Place - Dredge, by Patrick Wild

Maindeck

4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Serum Powder
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Narcomoeba
4 Bridge from Below
4 Bloodghast
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Undiscovered Paradise
3 Petrified Field
3 Ichorid
2 Golgari Thug
2 Dread Return
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
1 Darkblast
1 Dakmor Salvage
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Unmask

Sideboard

4 Chain of Vapor
4 Nature's Claim
4 City of Brass
2 Darkblast
1 Ancient Grudge

BoM 05 Annecy 2011 Bazaar of Moxen 5 21 mai 2012 News by: Hemgath


Legacy finalists:

:: Frauenschlager Matthias (Winner)
:: Salten Oliver (Finalist)


-----------------------------------------------

Vintage finalists:

:: Omar Rohner (Winner)
:: Lorenzo Fedeli (Finalist)


-----------------------------------------------

Best Player of BoM5:
GOLDEN BoM 2011
Special congratulations for :
:: Martin Lindstrom , from Sweden for being the best player in average on legacy + vintage during BoM 5
.
He win the famous gift "Mox jet by Dan Frazier"