BoM 09 Annecy 2014 BoM9 - Modern Main Event 3 May 2014 News by: Hemgath

Serafin Wellinger wins BoM9 Modern Main Event !

 

modern-winner

 

 

BoM9 Modern Main Event - Top8

 

modern-top8

 

307 players entered the BoM9 Modern Main Event, and only 8 remain after 9 rounds. Here are the final standings :

 

Click to show the final standings

 

 

The top8 matches will be streamed live on http://www.twitch.tv/bazaar_of_moxen


 

 

BoM9 Modern Main Event Metagame Breakdown

 

Archetype Players %aggro %total
Affinity 27 30,3% 9,8%
Jund 14 15,7% 5,1%
Merfolk 11 12,4% 4,0%
Zoo 10 11,2% 3,6%
Red Deck Wins 7 7,9% 2,5%
Hatebears 6 6,7% 2,2%
Aura Hexproof 4 4,5% 1,4%
RUG Aggro 2 2,2% 0,7%
UR Aggro 2 2,2% 0,7%
Bant 2 2,2% 0,7%
Aggro Loam 1 1,1% 0,4%
W Tokens 1 1,1% 0,4%
Other aggro 2 2,2% 0,7%
Total aggro 89   32,2%


Archetype Players %control %total
Patriot 29 34,5% 10,5%
Gift Control 8 9,5% 2,9%
UW Control 7 8,3% 2,5%
RG Tron 7 8,3% 2,5%
The Rock 7 8,3% 2,5%
UW Tron 5 6,0% 1,8%
BUG 3 3,6% 1,1%
MonoBlack 2 2,4% 0,7%
Teachings 2 2,4% 0,7%
Faeries 2 2,4% 0,7%
UWx Midrange 1 1,2% 0,4%
Delverless RUG 1 1,2% 0,4%
Other control 10 11,9% 3,6%
Total control 84   30,4%


Archetype Players %combo %total
Splinter Twin 35 12,7% 12,7%
Birthing Pod 24 8,7% 8,7%
Scapeshift 14 5,1% 5,1%
UR Storm 13 4,7% 4,7%
Ad Nauseam 6 2,2% 2,2%
Infect 4 1,4% 1,4%
Lving End 2 0,7% 0,7%
Instant reanimator 1 0,4% 0,4%
Other combo 4 1,4% 1,4%
Total combo 103   37,3%

 

 

BoM9 Modern Main Event (307 players) - Top8 Decklists

GW Death & Taxes

Serafin Wellinger - Main Event Modern - 1st place


image_carte
4 Noble hierarch
4 Leonin Arbiter
4 Path to Exile
4 AEther Vial
4 Flickerwisp
4 Restoration Angel
4 Blade Splicer
3 Thalia, Guardian of Traben
3 Aven Mindcensor
3 Scavening Ooze
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
4 Razorvenge Thicket
4 Temple Garden
4 Horizon Canopy
4 Ghost Quarter
2 Gavony Township
3 Plains
1 Forest

Sideboard
3 Stony Silence
2 Creeping Corrosion
2 Burrenton Forge-Tender
2 Choke
1 Sunlance
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Dismember
1 Akroma, Angel of Fury
1 Mark of Asylum
1 Gaddock Teeg
 
 

Blue Moon

Nicolas Massat - Main Event Modern - 2nd place


image_carte
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
2 Sulfur Falls
9 Islands
1 Mountain

4 Serum Visions
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Flame Slash
2 Electrolyze
1 Izzet Charm
2 Spell Snare
1 Spell Pierce
3 Mana Leak
2 Remand
3 Cryptic Command
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Batterskull
2 Vedalken Shackles
3 Blood Moon
2 Spreading Seas

Sideboard
1 Spreading Seas
3 Anger of the Gods
3 Vandalblast
1 Batterskull
2 Negate
3 Combust
2 Relic of Progenitus
 
 

Splinter Twin

Patrick Dickmann - Main Event Modern - 3rd place


image_carte
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Steam Vents
1 Stomping Ground
2 Sulfur Falls
4 Island
1 Mountain
2 Tectonic Edge
1 Desolate Lighthouse

4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Grim Lavamancer
3 Pestermite
3 Deceiver Exarch
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
4 Splinter Twin
2 Spreading Seas
4 Serum Visions
2 Peek
4 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Dismember
1 Flame Slash
1 Electrolyze

Sideboard
2 Batterskull
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Blood Moon
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Dispel
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Spellskite
1 Spreading Seas
1 Negate
1 Threads of Disloyalty
 
 

Splinter Twin

Stefan Schütz - Main Event Modern - 4th place


image_carte
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforst
3 Steam Vents
1 Stomping Ground
2 Sulfur Falls
4 Island
1 Mountain
2 Tectonic Edge
1 Desolate Lighthouse

4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Grim Lavamancer
3 Pestermite
3 Deceiver Exarch
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
4 Splinter Twin
2 Spreading Seas
4 Serum Visions
2 Peek
4 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Electrolyze
1 Dismember
1 Flame Slash

Sideboard
1 Negate
2 Batterskull
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Dispel
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Spreading Seas
1 Spellskite
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Blood Moon
1 Threads of Disloyalty
 
 

Tarmo Twin

Carsten Linden - Main Event Modern - 5th place


image_carte
2 Tectonic Edge
1 Desolate Lighthouse
2 Island
1 Forest
1 Mountain
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Sulfur Falls
1 Breeding Pool
1 Stomping Ground
3 Steam Vents

2 Gitaxian Probe
4 Serum Visions
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Electrolyze
1 Flame Slash
4 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Pestermite
3 Deceiver Exarch
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Splinter Twin

Sideboard
2 Threads of Disloyalty
1 Negate
1 Counterflux
1 Dismember
1 Dispel
2 Batterskull
3 Molten Rain
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Anger of the Gods
 
 

Scapeshift

Daniel Toledo - Main Event Modern - 6th place


image_carte
2 Mountain
3 Forest
3 Island
2 Flooded Grove
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Breeding Pool
4 Steam Vents
4 Stomping Ground
2 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle

1 Anger of the Gods
3 Lightning Bolt
3 Izzet Charm
4 Peer Through Depts
4 Cryptic Command
4 Remand
4 Scapeshift
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Search for Tomorrow
2 Explore

Sideboard
2 Inferno Titan
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Destructive Revelry
1 Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
2 Counterflux
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Shatterstorm
3 Obstinate Baloth
1 Combust
1 Prismatic Omen
1 Wurmcoil Engine
 
 

GR Tron

Guy Duparcq - Main Event Modern - 7th place


image_carte
1 Eye of Ugin
2 Forest
2 Ghost Quarter
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power-Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
3 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
2 Relic of Progenitus
4 Pyroclasm
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Oblivion Stone
4 Karn Liberated

Sideboard :
1 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Choke
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
4 Nature’s Claim
3 Spellskite
2 Torpor Orb
1 Vandalblast
 
 

Mono Green Stompy

Hans Christian Ljungquist - Main Event Modern - 8th place


image_carte
22 Forest
4 Kalonian Tusker
4 Leatherback Baloth
4 Experiment One
4 Dryad Militant
3 Strangleroot Geist
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
4 Rancor
4 Vines of Vastwood
3 Giant Growth
2 Beast Within
2 Prey Upon

Sideboard
4 Skylasher
3 Oxydize
3 Pithing Needle
2 Torpor Orb
2 Choke
1 Thragtusk