BoM 09 Annecy 2014 BoM9 - Legacy Main Event 2 May 2014 News by: Hemgath


Saturday Final Top 8



Find decklist here
Find metagame breackdown here
And video coverage here

Friday - 21:45 PM

We have a top8 !

 

top8

 

After ten intense rounds, 8 players finally emerged from the field of 535 to come back tomorrox morning and try to win a back-bordered P9.

 

1 Niklas Kronberger - 4color Loam 

2 Nick Steyns - Death & Taxes

3 Marcus Olsson - UWR Miracles

4 Meciek Berger - Elves

5 Wenzel Krautmann - Death & Taxes

6 Jean-Mary Accart - BUG Shardless

7 Johannes Gutbrod - UWR Miracles

8 Tomasz Jablonski - UWR Miracles

 

Final Standings After Round 10 :

 

Click here to show the final standings

 

 

Top8 will start tomorrow at 8:30 AM on http://www.twitch.tv/bazaar_of_moxen

 

 

Top8 decklists :

  

4Color Loam

KRONBERGER, Niklas - BOM9 Legacy Main Event Top8 - 1st place


image_carte
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Mox Diamond
3 Liliana of the Veil
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Punishing Fire
3 Life from the Loam
2 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Sylvan Library
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Tarmogoyf
1 Scavenging Ooze
4 Knight of the Reliquary
4 Dark confidant
4 Verdant catacombs
4 Wasteland
1 Karakas
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Urbog, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Horizon Canopy
2 Barren Moor
2 Tranquil Thicket
2 grove of the Burnwillows
1 Maze of Ith
2 Taiga
2 Bayou
1 Savannah
2 Scrubland

Sideboard
2 Choke
2 Golgari Charm
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
3 Ethersworn Canonsit
4 Leyline of the void
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Anciant Grudge
1 Qasali Pridemage
 
 

BUG Shardless

Accart, Jean-Mary - BOM9 Legacy Main Event Top8 - 2nd place


image_carte
4 Underground Sea
2 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
1 Forest
1 Swamp
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Polluted Delta
1 Marsh Flats
4 Wasteland
4 Brainstorm
4 Ancestral Vision
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Shardless Agent
3 Lilianna of the Veil
2 Toxic Deluge
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Abrupt Decay
1 Sylvan Library
1 Tombstalker
4 Force of Will
4 Deathrite Shaman

Sideboard 
4 Meddling Mage
1 Savannah
2 Thoughtseize
2 Duress
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Night of Soul's Betrayal
1 Null Rod
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Notion Thief
 
 

Elves !

Berger, Meciek - BOM9 Legacy Main Event Top8 - place 3/4


image_carte
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Quirion Ranger
4 Elvish Visionary
1 Llanovar Elves
3 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
2 Birchlore Rangers
4 Wirewood Symbiote
1 Viridian Shaman
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
3 Natural Order
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Gaea's Cradle
1 Forest
2 Bayou
1 Tropical Island
2 Dryad Arbor
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windshept Heath

Sideboard 
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Natural Order
2 Pithing Needle
1 Progenitus
1 Scavenging Ooze
3 Swan Song
4 Thoughtseize
 
 

Death & Taxes

Steyns, Nick - BOM9 Legacy Main Event Top8 - place 3/4


image_carte
3 Serra Avenger
2 Mirran Crusader
1 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
4 Mother of Runes
3 Flickerwisp
4 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Spirit of the Labyrinth
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Aether Vial
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Batterskull
4 Wasteland
4 Rishadan Port
3 Karakas
11 Plains

Sideboard
2 Rest in Peace
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Disenchant
1 Leonin Relic-Warder
2 Wilt-leaf Liege
3 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Ratchet Bomb
1 Pithing Neddle
1 Ensnaring Bridge
 
 

UWR Miracles

Olsson, Marcus - BOM9 Legacy Main Event Top8 - place 5/8


image_carte
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Counterbalance
2 Ponder
2 Entreat the Angels
4 Terminus
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Spell Snare
2 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Sensei's Divining Top
5 Island
2 Plains
3 Scalding Tarn
4 Flooded Strand
2 Arid Mesa
2 Volcanic Island
2 Tundra
1 Karakas
1 Mountain

Sideboard
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Wear // Tear
1 Pyroblast
2 Rest in Peace
2 Flusterstorm
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Batterskull
2 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Pithing Needle
 
 

UWR Miracles

GUTBROD, Johannes - BOM9 Legacy Main Event Top8 - palce 5/8


image_carte
3 Tundra
4 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Arid Mesa
2 Volcanic Island
1 Karakas
4 Island
2 Plains
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
3 Swords to Plowshares
2 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
2 Ponder
2 Counterspell
2 Snapcaster Mage
3 Counterbalance
3 Entreat the Angels
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Supreme verdict
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Terminus
4 Force of Will

Sideboard
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Disenchant
1 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Supreme Verdict
3 Rest in Peace
2 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Batterskull
2 Flusterstorm
1 Counterspell
 
 

Death & Taxes

Krautmann, Wenzel - BOM9 Legacy Main Event Top8 - place 5/8


image_carte
2 Aven Mindcensor
4 Leonin Arbiter
2 Mangara of Corondor
3 Mother of Runes
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Spirit of the Labyrinth
2 Stoneforge Mystic
3 Swords to Plowshares
4 Aether Vial
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Umezawa's Jitte
4 Wasteland
4 Rishadan Port
3 Karakas
4 Ghost Quarter
9 Plains
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Horizon Canopy

Sideboard
2 Rest in Peace
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Batterskull
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Veteran Armorer
2 stoneforge Mystic
1 Mother of Runes
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Mirran Crusader
1 Wilt-leaf Liege
 
 

UWr Miracles

JABLONSKI, Tomasz - BOM9 Legacy Main Event Top8 - place 5/8


image_carte
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
2 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
1 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
2 Entreat the angels
3 Terminus
1 Supreme Verdict
3 Counterbalance
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Island
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Mystic Gate
4 Flooded Strand
1 Arid Mesa
2 Volcanic Island
3 Tundra
1 Karakas

Sideboard
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Disenchant
3 Pyroblast
2 Rest in Peace
1 Flusterstorm
1 Moat
2 Etherworn Canonist
1 Batterskull
2 Stoneforge Mystic
 
 

 

 

Friday - 6:45 PM


Top8 is coming 

 

 

As round 8 of 10 begins, feature matches are streamed live on the BoM twitch channel, but also in the tournament hall, where spectators can watch the tournament progress and follow their friends still in contention for the top8.

 

bom-features

 

 

After 7 rounds, only 7 players remain undefeated :

 

1 Gutbrod, Johannes 21 74,2857%
2 Berger, Meciek 21 74,2857%
3 Sommen, Pierre 21 71,1111%
4 Krautmann, Wenzel 21 65,3061%
5 Pasek, Maciej 21 63,8095%
6 Broeke, Luke 19 65,7143%
7 Delgado, Alex 19 55,2154%

 

Check out the standings page for regular updates.

 

 

Friday - 3:30 PM


Metagame breakdown 

 

535 decklists have been sorted to give you this metagame breakdown, to be able to see which decks are the most popular in this Legacy Main Event. We splitted the archetypes into Aggro, Control & Combo to give a better overview as there is a lot of different archetypes in Legacy.



Archeype Players %Aggro %Total
Death & Taxes 25 16,8% 4,7%
Jund 22 14,8% 4,1%
Canadian Threshold 17 11,4% 3,2%
Merfolk 12 8,1% 2,2%
UR Delver 12 8,1% 2,2%
Patriot Aggro 11 7,4% 2,1%
MUD 7 4,7% 1,3%
Maverick 6 4,0% 1,1%
Goblins 5 3,4% 0,9%
Burn 5 3,4% 0,9%
Mono Black 4 2,7% 0,7%
Aggro Loam 2 1,3% 0,4%
Affinity 2 1,3% 0,4%
Zoo 1 0,7% 0,2%
Other aggro 18 12,1% 3,4%
Total aggro 149   27,9%


Archeype Players %Control %Total
BUG Midrange 96 45,9% 17,9%
UW Miracles 46 22,0% 8,6%
Stoneblade 23 11,0% 4,3%
The Rock (Junk) 11 5,3% 2,1%
BUG Control 3 1,4% 0,6%
Landstill 2 1,0% 0,4%
CounterTop (no thopter) 2 1,0% 0,4%
Lands (Eternal Garden) 2 1,0% 0,4%
Nic Fit 2 1,0% 0,4%
Other Control 22 10,5% 4,1%
Total Control 209   39,1%


Archeype Players %Combo %Total
Show and Tell 35 19,8% 6,5%
Storm 33 18,6% 6,2%
Elves 32 18,1% 6,0%
Painter 25 14,1% 4,7%
Dredge 13 7,3% 2,4%
Reanimator 10 5,6% 1,9%
Enchantress 4 2,3% 0,7%
Aluren 2 1,1% 0,4%
Belcher 2 1,1% 0,4%
Other Combo 21 11,9% 3,9%
Total Combo 177   33,1%




Friday, May 2nd - 1:30 PM

 

legacy-main1

 

The BoM room is full of players this Friday morning, day of the Legacy Main Event, waiting to either flip their Delvers, cheat Emrakuls into play or topdeck Miracles in the right time.


535 players were ready at the beginning of the event, a bit less than the last BoMs, but this can be explained by the constant rise of the Legacy staples prizes.
But that won't prevent us to enjoy this beautiful event, as players will try to go through ten swiss rounds before playing the top8 tomorrow morning, and trying to win a full black-bordered Power9.

 

Since many players had byes (won either in the Last Chance Trials or in local tournaments), the live video stream started with the third round, with Raphaël Lévy and Tolki in the booth.

 

You can follow the live stream on the BoM's twitch channel.

 

For more updates during the day, you can go on the BoM Facebook page or follow the written coverage.